Festival & Events Calender 2017

Event/Festival

Place

Area

Date

Dungkhor Tshechu

Dungkhor Lhakhang,Chokhorling

Pemagatshel

6th-7th January

Gelephu Rabney Dratsang Tshechu

Gelephu Dratshang,

Gelephu

6th-7th January

Mendrel Tshechu

Mendrel Lhakhang, Chongshing,

Pemagatshel

7th-8th January

Daga Trashiyangtshi Annual Tshechu

Tshechupang , Daga Dzong,

Dagana

8th-12th January

Bangyue Tshechu

Bangyue Lhakhang, Dungmin,

Pemagatshel

10th-12th January

Dechen Pelri Tshechu

Dechen Pelri Lhakhang, Chimong,

Pemagatshel

10th-12th January

Sangay Lingpai Cham,

Chimung Gewog,

Pemagatshel

10th -12th  January

Wongborang Tshechu

Wongborang Lhakhang, Dungmin,

Pemagatshel

10th-12th January

Labar Tshechu

Labar Lhakhang, Khar,

Pemagatshel

11th-13th January

Shinger Meto Choepda

Shingner Lhakhang, Ura,

Bumthang

12th January

Nabji Lhakhang Drub

Nabji Lhakhang, Nabji,

Trongsa

12th January

Korphu Lhakhang Drub

Korphu Lhakhang, Nabji

Trongsa

12th January

Dagapela Tshechu

Dagapela Lhakhang,

Dagana

20th- 22nd January

Khadro Kang sol (performedafter every 3 yrs)

Dechencholing Lhakhang, Chali,

Mongar

2nd- 6th February

Ngatshang Tshechu

Tashi Choephel Lhakang, Mongar

Mongar

4th-6th February

Tsatse Dzongklingoen Tshechu

Tsatse Dzong, Nanong,

Pemagatshel

5th-7th February

Bon-Choe Rup

Kikhar/Dakphel

 

5th February

Bon-Choe Rup

Goling/Zhobling/Nyakhar/Tshaidang/Kamjong/Duedmang

Zhemgang

9th-10th February

Shali Tshechu

Shumar/Shali,

Pemagatshel

9th- 10th February

Nomad Festival

 

Bumthang

23rd February

Punakha Drubchen

Punakha Dzong,

Punakha

2nd-6th March

Lhamoi Dromche

Trongsa Dzong,

Trongsa

3rd-5th March

Bhutan International Marathon

(Annual event organized by Bhutan Olympic Committee)

Punakha

5th March

Phurba Dubchen

Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang,Ramjar,

Trashiyangtse

5th-12th March

Khengzor Tshechu

Khengzor Lhakhang,Khar,

Pemagatshel

6th-8th March

Li Chi Bi Tshechu

Li Chi Bi, Goshing,

Zhemgnag

7th March

Punakha Tshechu

Punakha Dzong,

Punakha

7th-9th March

Domkhar Tshechu (once in 3 Years)

Domkhar Lhakhang, Shumar,

Pemagatshel

10th-12th March

Nganglam Tshechu

Nganglam Lhakhang, Zobel,

Pemagatshel

10th-12th March

Tangsibi Mani

Tangsibi Lhakhang, Ura

Bumthang

11th-15th March

Tharpaling Thongtrel

Tharpaling Lhakhang,Chumey

Bumthang

12th March

Chenga Kora

Chorten Kora,

Trashiyangtse

12th March

Buli Mani

Buli Lhakhang, Chumey,Bumthang

Bumthang

13th-15th March

Zhuri Duechoed

Zhuri Lhakhang, Chumey,

Bumthang

23rd March

Gayden Choedpa

Gayden Lhakhang, Ura

Bumthang

26th -28th March

Namgang Kora

Chorten Kora,

Trashiyangtse

28th March

Kharphug Lhasel

Bjoka/Trong,

Zhemgang

30th March

Gasa Tsechu

Gasa Dzong

Gasa

3rd-6th April

Gomkora Tshechu

GomphuKora,

Trashiyangtse

4th-6th April

Zhemgang Tshechu

Zhemgang Dzong

Zhemgang

4th-7th April

Prayue Choe

Buli/Tali, Nangkhor,

Zhemgang

6th April

Paro Tshechu

Rinpung Dzong, Paro

 

7th-11th April

Chukha Tshechu

Chukha Ngedrubtse Dzong,

Chukha

8th -11th April

Pantang Tshechu

Phangkhar,

 Zhemgang

9th April

Rhododendron Festival

Lamperi Botanical Garden,

Dochula, Thimphu

15th-17h April

Dungmed Tshechu

Dungmed Lhakhang,Dungmin,

Pemagatshel

3rd-5th May

Tashicholing Tshechu

Tashicholing Lhakhang, Yurung,

Pemagatshel

3rd-5th May

Dungkhar Tshechu

Dungkhar Lhakhang, Khar,

Pemagatshel

3rd-6th May

Domkhar Tshechu

Domkhar Lhakhang, Chumey,

Bumthang

5th-7th May

Ura Yakchoed

Ura Lhakhang, Ura, Bumthang

Bumthang

6th-10th May

Tshebar Tshechu (once in 3 Years)

Tshebar Lhakhang, Khar,

Pemagatshel

9th=11th May

Due Mang ti Tshechu

Goshing,

 Zhemgang

21st May

Zobel Tshechu

Zobel Lhakhang, Zobel,

Pemagatshel

7th-9th June

Bon-Choe

Dangkhar, Trong,

Zhemgang

8th June

Padseling Kuchoed

Padseling Goenpa, Choekhor,

Bumthang

14th -15th June

Der Choed

Bjoka/Trong,

Zhemgang

30th June-3rd July

Dechenling Tshechu

Dechenling Lhakhang, Dechenling,

Pemagatshel

1st-3rd July

Nimalung Tshechu

Nimalung Dratshang

Bumthang

1st-3rd July

Trel Da Tshechu

Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse,

Mongar

1st-3rd July

Trel Da Tshechu

Yagang Lhakhang,

Mongar

1st-3rd July

Dungsingma Tshechu

Dungsingma, Yurung ,

Pemagatshel

3rd July

Khamdang Tendra Tshechu

Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang,

Trashiyangtse

3rd July

Kurjey Tshechu

Kurjey Lhakhang, Choekhor,

Bumthang

3rd July

Teldra Tshechu

Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang,Ramjar,

Trashiyangtse

3rd July

Teldra Tshechu

Geokar Lhakhang, Yalang,

Trashiyangtse

3rd July

Trel Da Tshechu

Yak Dued Goenpa, Chaskhar,

Mongar

3rd July

Trel Da Tshechu

Dungkhar Goenpa, Khengkhar,

Mongar

3rd July

Trel Da Tshechu

Sang Ngag Choeling Lhakhang,Ngatshang

Mongar

3rd July

Khangma Tshechu

Khangma Lhakhang, Yurung,

Pemagatshel

3rd-5th July

Haa Summer Festival

Town festival Ground,

Haa

8th-9th July

Annual Tshechu

Kadam Goenpa,

Mongar

3rd-5th August

Tor Dok

Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse,

Mongar

5th- 7th August

Annual Mushroom Festival

Genekha

Thimphu

15th-16th August

Hungla Chokhor

Tokaphu Lhakhang, Tongzang,

Trashiyangtse

19th - 21st August

Kengcham Mangdok Chukor

Yarphel Lhakhang, Yalang,

Trashiyangtse

19th - 23rd August

Masutaki Mushroom Festival

Ura

 Bumthang

23rd- 24th August

Aa-hoi Bon Choe

Bjoka/Trong,

Zhemgang

24th August

Don-dor la Duel Choey

Bjoka/Trong,

Zhemgang

28th-31st August

Thrumshingla to Purgyela Festival

Ura Village, Ura, Bumthang

Bumthang

29th August

Tour of the Dragon (Bicycle Race)

Bumthang to Thimphu

Bumthang

2nd September

Chha Festival

Tagmochhu

 Lhuentse

4th-7th September

Sa Nyen Tshechu

Reling Lhakhang, Sherimuhung,

Mongar

5th-7th September

Chukor

Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang,

Trashiyangtse

11th -20th September

Khadro Kang sol cham

Kadam Lhakhang, Khengkhar,

Mongar

16th- 20th September

Thimphu Dromche

Tashi Chhodzong,

Thimphu

25th – 29th September

Bum Tashi Festival

Gasa Dzong

Gasa

27th September

KhadroKong Sag Cham

Samten Choeling Lhakhang,Tsakaling,

 Mongar

27th-30th September

Annual Tshechu

Tokaphu Lhakhang, Tongzang,

Trashiyangtse

28th-30th September

Kothakpa Tshechu

Shumar/Kothakpa,

Pemagatshel

28th -30th September

Goenpung Tshechu

Shumar/Goenpun,

Pemagatshel

28th -30th September

Wandue Tshechu

Tencholing Army Ground,

Wangduephodrang

28th-30th September

Dorjitse Kuchoed

Dorji  Gompa, Tang,

Bumthang

29th September- 1st October

Shaksinggoenpa Tshechu

Shaksinggoenpa, Khamdang,

Trashiyangtse

29th September-1st October

Galing Goenpa Tshechu

Galing Goenpa,

Chukha

30th September-1st October

Thimphu Tshechu

Tashi Chhodzong,

Thimphu

30th September- 2nd October

Tamshing Phala Choedpa

Tamshing Lhakhang,Choekhor,

Choekhor,

30th September-2nd October

Dungsingma Tshechu

Dungsingma, Yurung ,

Pemagatshel

3rd-5th October

Nangkor Tshechu

Shumar

Pemagatshel

3rd-5th October

Thangbi Mewang

Thangbi Lhakhang, Choekor,

Bumthang

3rd-6th October

Kadam Tshechu

Kadam Lhakhang, Khar,

Pemagatshel

4th-6th October

Khomshar Kharphug

Khomshar, Bardo

Zhemgang

5th October

Laya Aolay

 

Laya

7th-8th October

Bhutan Birds Festival

Tingtibi

Zhemgang

8th-10th October

Jhomolhari Mountain Festival

Dangojang

Thimphu

14th-15th October

KhadroKong Shag Cham (Performed every after 3)

Samten Choeling Lhakhang,Tsakaling

Mongar

14th-19th October

Bardo Thongdral Gar Cham

Ugyen Gatshel Lhakhang, Jurmey,

Mongar

26th- 30th October

Shingkhar Rabdhey

Shingkhar Lhakhang, Ura,

Bumthang

26th-30th October

Jakar Tshechu

Jakar Dzong,

Bumthang

27th -31st October

Lanyiri Tshechu

Lanyiri Lhakhang, Dungmin,

Pemagatshel

28th-30th October

Ugyencholing Kangsel

Ugyencholing Dzong, Tang,

Bumthang

28th-30th October

Tshebar Tshechu

Tshebar Lhakhang, Khar,

Pemagatshel

28th-31st October

Dungmed Tshechu

Dungmed Lhakhang,Dungmin,

Pemagatshel

2nd-4th November

Pemagatshel Tshechu

Pemagatshel Dzong

Pemagatshel

2nd-4th November

Bardo Kharphug

Bardo, Zhemgang

 Zhemgang

4th November

Jambay Lhakang Drup

Jambay Lhakhang, Choekhor,

Bumthang

4th -6th November

Pakar Duechoed

Pakar Lhakang,

Bumthang

5th-6th November

Sonamthang Tshechu

Panbang Dungkhag,

 Zhemgang

8th-10th November

Black necked Crane Festival

Gangtey Goenpa, Phobjikha.

Wangduephodrang

11th November

Sumthrang Rabdhey

Sumthrang Lhakhang, Ura,

Bumthang

14th-18th November

Khomshar Bon-Choe Katag

Khomshar,Bardo,

Zhemgang

17th November

Kang Sol Chhenmo

Thegchhog Namdrol Ugyen Chholing Monastry, Dremitse,

Mongar

25th- 28th November

Mongar Tshechu

Mongar Dzong,

Mongar

25th- 28th November

Thrichugoenpa Tshechu

Thrichugoenpa, Tongzang,

Trashiyangtse

26th-28th November

Dechenling Tshechu

Dechenling Lhakhang, Dechenling,

Pemagatshel

26th- 28th November

Menchu Pemaphuendey

Norbugang,

Pemagatshel

26th-28th November

Silambee Tshechu

Na Gor Lhakhang, Silambee,

Mongar

26th-28th November

Trashigang Tshechu

Trashigang Dzong,

Trashigang

26th-29th November

Tang Namkhar Rabdhey

Tang Namkhar Lhakhang, Tang,

Bumthang

27th -28th November

Geokar Lhakhang Tshechu

Geokar Lhakhang, Yalang,

Trashiyangtse

28th November- 3rd

Doedel Pemacholing Tshechu

Doedel Pemacholing Lhakhang,Ramjar,

Trashiyangtse

30th November-4th December

Gonphug Tshechu

Gomphu, Trong,

Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

Buli Tshechu

Buli, Nangkhor,

Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

Gamung Tshechu

Shumar/Gamung,

Pemagatshel

1st-3rd December

Ngatshang Tshechu

Sang Ngag Choeling Lhakhang,Ngatshang,

 Mongar

1st-3rd December

Phumithang Tshechu

Phumithang Dratshang, Shingkhar,

Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

Shingkhar Tshechu

Shingkhar

Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

Wamling Tshechu

Wamling, Shingkhar,

Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

Thrisa Tshechu

Thrisa, Shingkhar,

Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

Goshing Tshechu

Goshing

Zhemgang

1st-3rd December

Kangsol Chhenmo

Yak Dued Goenpa, Chaskhar,

Mongar

2nd-4th December

Kadam Tshechu

Kadam Zangtopelri, Chaskhar,

Mongar

2nd- 4th December

Kangsol Chhenmo

Yak Dued Goenpa, Chaskhar,

Mongar

2nd-4th December

Khangma Tshechu

Khangma Lhakhang, Yurung,

Pemagatshel

2nd-4th December

Bjoka Tshechu

Bjoka/Trong,Zhemgang

Zhemgang

2nd-5th December

Chonam Rabdhey

Chojam Lhakahng, Tang,

Bumthang

2nd-6th December

Bon-choe

Thrisa/Shingkhar/Wamling/Radhi/

 Zhemgang

3rd December

Bon-Choe

Dangkhar, Trong,

 Zhemgang

3rd December

Bon-Choe

Buli/Tali/Kihar, Nangkhor,

 Zhemgang

3rd December

Dangkhar Tshechu

Dangkhar, Trong, 

 Zhemgang

3rd December

Ngala Trong Tshechu

Ngala Trong, Zhemgang

 Zhemgang

3rd December

Jambay Lhakang Singye Cham

Jambay Lhakhang,Choekhor

Bumthang

3rd December

Khengkhar Tshechu

Dungkhar Goenpa, Khengkhar,

Mongar

3rd December

Khomshar Tshechu

Khomshar, Bardo, Zhemgang

Zhemgang

3rd December

Langdorbi Bon-Choe

Langdorbi, Bardo,

Zhemgang

3rd December

Ma-mung Trong Tshechu

Ma-Mung Trong, Phangkhar,

Zhemgang

3rd December

Tashibee Tshechu

Tashibee, Pangkhar,

Zhemgang

3rd December

Nga Lhakhang Zhi

Nga Lhakhang,

Bumthang

3rd -5th December

Pangkhar Choedpa

Pangkhar Lhakhang, Ura,

Bumthang

12th-18th December

Drukwangyel Tshechu

Dochula,

Thimphu

13th December

Sombrang Kangsol

Sombrang Lhakhang, Ura,

Bumthang

13th -15th December

Trongsa Tshechu

Trongsa Dzong, Trongsa

Trongsa

25th-28th December

Lhuentse Tshechu

Lhuentse Dzong,

 Lhuentse

25th-28th December

Domsing Lhakhang Tshechu

Domsing Lhakhang, Jamkhar,

Trashiyangtse

30th December-13th January